Privacy policy.

General information

The following remarks/information provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website.

Personal data include all data with which you can be personally identified with.

For detailed information regarding privacy, please refer to our privacy policy stated below.


We are very pleased that you are interested in our company. Privacy has a particularly high priority for the management of Walther Transaction GmbH.
By means of this privacy policy, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. In addition, you as a person concerned will be informed about your rights by means of this privacy policy.
The privacy policy applies to the Internet offer of Walther Transaction GmbH (www.macx-transaction.com) and to the personal data collected via these Internet pages. For websites of other providers to which reference is made, for example, via links, the privacy notes and policies of those sites apply.
It also demonstrates how Walther Transaction GmbH deals with personal data in general.
The processing of your personal data is always in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and in compliance with the country-specific privacy regulations applicable to Walther Transaction GmbH.
"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. That is, any information that is personally related to you, such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number.
"Responsible person" shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other entity which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
"Processing" means, for example, the collection, recording, organization, storage, use, distribution or deletion of personal data.
Walther Transaction GmbH, as the person responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible of the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, you and every person concerned are free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone. 
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries you send to us as website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit cannot be read by third parties. 


1.    Name and address of the person responsible for processing
The person responsible within the meaning of the Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection implications is: 
Walther Transaction GmbH 
Wehrlestraße 13 
81679 Munich 
Germany 
Phone: +49 89 2302141-11
E-Mail: walther@walther-transaction.com

2.    Contact details of the data protection officer
All interested parties and visitors to our website can contact our data protection officer on privacy issues at: MTG Consulting GmbH 
Merianweg 3 
93051 Regensburg 
datenschutz@mtg-group.de

3.    Collection of general data and information
The Walther Transaction GmbH website collects a number of general data and information every time the website is accessed by a person concerned or by an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. Collected can be the 
(1) browser types and versions used, 
(2) the operating system used by the accessing system, 
(3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer URL), 
(4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, 
(5) the date and time of an access to the website, 
(6) an internet protocol address (IP address), 
(7) the internet service provider of the accessing system, and 
(8) other similar data and information which serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. 


When using this general data and information, Walther Transaction GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is required for the following purposes: 
(1) to enable a visit to the website, 
(2) to correctly deliver the contents of our website, 
(3) to optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, 
(4) to ensure the continuous functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and 
(5) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber-attack.


These anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by Walther Transaction GmbH and further with the goal of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person. 
The legal basis for the collection of the general data mentioned above is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO, as the processing of this data is necessary to display our website and to guarantee the stability and security of the website.

4.    Legal basis of the processing
Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DS-GVO provides our company with a legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain a voluntary declaration of consent from the data subject with regard to a specific processing purpose.
If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the person concerned is party, the processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO. This is the case, for example, for processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or counterpart. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services.
If our company is subject to legal obligations which make it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c DS-GVO.  
In rare cases, the processing of personal data might be necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were to be injured and his name, age, health insurance details or other vital information would then have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case, the processing would be based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. d DS-GVO.
The processing operations may be based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedom of the affected person do not prevail. Before processing is carried out, the existence of a legitimate interest is weighed particularly carefully in each individual case, whereby it is also examined whether a data subject can reasonably foresee, at the time of the collection of personal data and in view of the circumstances under which it is carried out, that processing for this purpose might possibly take place.
 

5.    Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data
In general, personal data you provide us with about yourself will only be processed by us as the party responsible for processing. If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies such as webhosts, contract processors or third parties, transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, we do so on the basis of a legal authorization (e.g. if transfer of the data to third parties is necessary for the performance of a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO), if the persons concerned have consented, if a legal obligation stipulates so, if it is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or on the basis of our legitimate interests.
These requirements also apply to any data transmissions that may take place within our Walther Management GmbH and Walther Transaction GmbH group of companies. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of data is based on our legitimate interests or takes place as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, or if the consent of the persons concerned or legal authorization is provided.

6.    Transmission to third countries
If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transmission of data to third parties, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual authorizations, we will only process or allow the data to be processed in a third country if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. DS-GVO exist. This means that processing is carried out, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially acknowledged assessment of a level of data protection equivalent to that in the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or the compliance with officially acknowledged special contractual obligations (so-called "standard contractual clauses").

7.    Duration of storage of personal data or criteria for determining the duration
We as the party responsible for processing process and store personal data of the person concerned only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if this has been stipulated by the European Directives and Regulatory Body or another legislator in laws or regulations to which we as the party responsible for processing are subject. 
If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period mandated by the European Directive and Regulatory Body or any other competent legislator expires, in particular statutory storage obligations, the personal data will be deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions, provided that it is no longer required for achieving the purpose, fulfilling the contract or initiating a contract.
The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is thus the respective legal retention period.

8.    Rights of the data subjects
As far as your personal data is processed by Walther Transaction GmbH, you are "data subject" in the sense of the DS-GVO and you are entitled to the following rights. If, as a data subject, you would like to make use of one of these rights, you can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the party responsible for processing at any time.

A)    Right to information
As a person concerned, you can request information from us as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed by us. If your personal data is processed by us, you can request access to the following information:
-    the purposes for which your personal data is processed;
-    the categories of personal data processed; 
-    the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organizations; 
-    if possible, the intended duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration; 
-    the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you or of restriction on processing by the person responsible or a right to object to such processing;
-    the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority; 
-    all available information on the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject; 
-    the existence of automated decision making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 Paras. 1 and 4 DS-GVO and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved as well as on the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.
Furthermore, as a data subject, you have the right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, you as a person concerned also have the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer. 
We would like to point out that we, as the responsible party, may ask you as a person concerned to specify your request if we process a large amount of information from you.

B)    Right of rectification
As data subject, you have the right to demand that we, as the responsible party, correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you as data subject further have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

C)    Right of deletion (right to be "forgotten")
You, as the data subject, have the right to demand that we, as the responsible party, delete the personal data concerning you without delay ("right to be forgotten") if one of the following reasons applies:
-    The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary. 
-    You withdraw your consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a DS-GVO, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.  
-    You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 DS-GVO and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing. 
-    You object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 2 DS-GVO. 
-    The personal data were processed unlawfully. 
-    The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the responsible person is subject. 
-    The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 DS-GVO.
Where we, as responsible party, have made public the personal data concerning you and we are obliged to delete them in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform those responsible for data processing, who process the personal data, that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.
You are not entitled to these rights insofar as the processing of your personal data is necessary for: 
-    the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information; 
-    the fulfilment of a legal obligation; 
-    the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in the person responsible; 
-    reasons of public interest relating to public health pursuant to Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h, i, Para. 3 DS-GVO; 
-    for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 Para. 1 DS-GVO, insofar as the above-mentioned right is likely to make the attainment of the objectives of such processing impossible or seriously impair it, or 
-    the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

D)    Right to restrict processing
You, as the data subject, may request from us, as the responsible party, the restriction of the processing if one of the following conditions is met: 
-    You contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning yourself, for a period of time which allows us, as the responsible party, to verify the accuracy of the personal data 
-    The processing is unlawful and you, as the data subject, object to the deletion of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data 
-    We as the responsible party no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you as the data subject need them for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. or 
-    As long as it is not yet clear whether our legitimate reasons outweigh yours as the data subject and you as the data subject have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 Para. 1 DS-GVO.
Where the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may only be processed, with the exception of storage, with your consent or for the purpose of pursuing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State. 
If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, you will be informed by the responsible party before the restriction is lifted.

E)    Right to data transferability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself, which you have provided to us as the responsible party, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible party without hindrance by the responsible party to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that 
-    the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DS-GVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. a DS-GVO or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO and 
-    the processing is carried out using automated procedures.
In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one responsible party to another, as far as this is technically feasible. The liberties and rights of other individuals must not be affected by this.
The right to data transferability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in the responsible party.

F)    Right of objection according to Art. 21 DS-GVO
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. e or f DS-GVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Profiling means the use of personal data to evaluate certain aspects relating to natural persons, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences of that natural person.
The responsible party will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless it can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and liberties, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. 
Where personal data relating to you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.
If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes. 
You have the possibility to inform us of your objection informally by telephone, by e-mail, if possible, by fax or to our postal address listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

9.    Right of complaint to the supervisory authority

If our data protection officer is unable to answer your request to your satisfaction or if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the DS-GVO, you have the right, regardless of any other administrative or judicial remedy, to issue a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

The Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision is the data protection supervisory authority responsible for our company based in Bavaria and can be reached at:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA)
Promenade 18 
91522 Ansbach 
phone: +49 (0) 981 180093-0 
fax: +49 (0) 981 180093-800 
e-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

10.    Criteria for giving the consent

The Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) describes in Art. 7 DS-GVO the conditions for a DS-GVO-compliant consent. If you have given us as the responsible party for the processing your consent for your selected purposes, the processing of your personal data is governed by Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. a DS-GVO. Separate consents must be given for different purposes and processing operations. This can also be done by purposely ticking meaningful selection boxes. If you give your consent, you as the concerned person will be informed about the purpose and scope of the processing.

The submission of your informed consent is voluntary. It can be refused or revoked entirely or partly without giving any reasons and without fearing any disadvantages. It can be revoked at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the given consent up to the point of revocation. Your data will remain stored until you inform us that you revoke your consent. Your data will then be deleted immediately, unless statutory retention periods conflict with this.

 

11.   Legal or contractual regulations for the provision of the personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the concerned person to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We hereby inform you that the provision of personal data is sometimes required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or by contractual regulations (e.g. information about the contractual partner). 

Sometimes it may be necessary for the conclusion of a contract that a concerned person provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the concerned person is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Not providing the personal data would consequently mean that the contract with the respective person cannot be concluded.

Before the provision of personal data by the concerned person, he or she can contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will inform the concerned person on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

12.    Automated decisions for individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to become subject to a decision solely based on automated processing, including profiling, which legally affects you or which significantly affects you in a similar way. The law provides exceptions to this right.
As a responsible company, we refrain from automated decision making or profiling.

13.    Privacy for applications and in the application process

We as the responsible party for the processing process personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure.

The processing of the applicant data is based on Art. 88 Para. 1 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 BDSG.

The processing can also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents electronically, for example by e-mail, to us as the responsible party for processing.

Within the selection process, the received applications are reviewed, further inquiries are asked, invitations to interviews are sent out and additional personal data are collected during the recruitment process in order to be able to make a final decision regarding the selection of applicants.

If the responsible party for the processing concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be processed for the purpose of handling the employment relationship in accordance with the statutory provisions.

If there is no employment relationship following the application procedure, the application documents will be deleted or destroyed six months after the announcement of the rejection decision, unless the applicant has explicitly approved a longer storage of his or her data. The deletion period results from the application of Art. 17 Para. 3 lit. b DS-GVO (exception to the fundamental obligation to delete if processing of the personal data is necessary to fulfil an obligation under German or EU law) in conjunction with § 15 (4) General Equal Treatment Act  and § 61b (1) German Labour Court Law (obligation to retain data as part of the duty of proof under the General Equal Treatment Act).

 

14. registration on our website

 

On our website we offer you as a user the possibility to register by entering personal data. The data are entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. Which personal data are transmitted to us as the responsible party for processing arises from the respective input mask used for registration. The personal data entered by you are collected and stored exclusively for internal use and for our own purposes. We as the responsible party for processing can arrange to pass the personal data on to one or more service providers, who will also use the personal data exclusively for an internal use that is attributable to us as the responsible party for processing.

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data obtained in this way, if the user's consent is obtained, is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 letter a DS-GVO.

 

If the registration serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the user is the contractual partner, or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of the data is also Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DS-GVO.

 

By registering on our website, the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the person concerned, the date and time of the registration are also stored. This data is stored in order to prevent the misuse of our services and, if necessary, to enable us to investigate criminal offences. Hence, the storage of this data is necessary for our security as the responsible party for processing and the processing of this data is therefore covered by the legal basis in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. This data will not be passed on to third parties unless there is a legal obligation to do so or the disclosure serves the purpose of criminal prosecution.

 

The registration of the concerned person under voluntary disclosure of personal data also serves us as the responsible party for processing to offer you as the concerned person contents or services which, due to the nature of the matter, can only be offered to registered users. Registered persons are free to change the personal data entered during registration at any time or to have them deleted completely from our database.

 

If the registration does not serve the conclusion of a contract with the user, the data will also be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of their collection. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is cancelled or changed.

 

Furthermore, this is the case for data collected during the registration process for the purpose of fulfilling a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after completion of the contract, it may still be necessary to store personal data of the contractual partner in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

 

Use of our portal – registration with macx.

You can register on the portal macx. of Walther Management GmbH by entering your e-mail address, your telephone number and a password of your choice.

 

We use the commonly called double opt-in procedure for registration. On the one hand, a SMS code is sent to the specified telephone number for verification purposes. By entering the SMS code in the app and clicking on "Activate", you complete your registration.

After entering your personal data, we will confirm the receipt of your registration by e-mail. The confirmation e-mail contains an individualized confirmation link.

 

If you use our portal, we store the data required for the fulfilment of the contract until you finally delete your access. Information on the method of payment will be specified in a separate contract and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Furthermore, we store the data you provided voluntarily as long as you use the portal, unless you delete them first. You can manage and change your personal, contact and company details provided during the registration process in the protected customer area. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. a, b, f DS-GVO.

 

If you use the portal, your data can be made accessible to other participants of the portal in accordance with the contractual performance. Unregistered members will not receive any information about you.

15.    Cookies

The websites of Walther Transaction GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored on the computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a sequence of characters by which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the respective user from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by the unique Cookie ID.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. f DS-GVO, insofar it is about essential cookies and thus a legitimate interest of the website operator in the use of these cookies prevails. By using cookies, we can provide you as the user of this website with more user-friendly services which would not be possible without setting the cookies.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is also Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, insofar it is about non-essential cookies and you have given your consent to this via our cookie banner.

By using cookies, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to facilitate the use of our website for users. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his login data each time he visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

You as the person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the used internet browser and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. The transmission of flash cookies cannot be prevented by changing the browser settings, but by changing the settings of the flash player. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the used internet browser, possibly not all functions of our website can be fully used.

 

16.    Subscription to our newsletter

On the Walther Transaction GmbH website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter. Which personal data are transmitted to us as the responsible party for the data processing by subscribing to the newsletter is determined by the input mask used for this purpose.

Walther Transaction GmbH informs its customers and business partners regularly about offers of the company by sending a newsletter. The newsletter of our company can only be received by the respective subscriber if (1) the person has a valid e-mail address and (2) the person subscribes for the newsletter. Due to legal reasons, a confirmation mail will be sent to the by a subscriber first-time registered e-mail addresses for the newsletter using the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to check whether the owner of the e-mail address as the respective subscriber has authorized the receipt of the newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is therefore Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. a DS-GVO.

With the subscription to the newsletter, we also save the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) of the subscriber´s computer system at the time of subscription, as well as the date and time of subscription. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to comprehend the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a concerned person at a later date and therefore serves as legal protection for the responsible party for processing. In this respect, the storage of this data is necessary for our security as the responsible party for processing and the processing of this data is therefore covered by the legal basis pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

The personal data collected as part of the subscription for the newsletter is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail, if this is necessary for the operation or the subscription of the newsletter service, as this could be the case in the event of changes to the newsletter offer or changes to the technical conditions. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the subscriber at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which has been given by the subscriber for the newsletter sending, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking this consent, a corresponding link can be found in every newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on our website or to inform us as the responsible party for processing in another way.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of their collection. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription is active.

Clever Reach

This website uses CleverReach for sending newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. CleverReach is a service which can be used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The data you enter to subscribe to the newsletter (e.g. e-mail address) are stored on the CleverReach servers in Germany and Ireland.

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach basically allow us to analyze the behavior of the newsletter recipients. However, we have deactivated the newsletter's tracking function. Thus, there is no tracking of the newsletter recipient's behavior.

Your for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter stored data will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after you unsubscribed from the newsletter. Data that have been stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

You can find further details in the privacy policy of CleverReach at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/. Information on the data analysis by newsletters of CleverReach are available at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

17.    Contact details on the website

Due to legal regulations, the Walther Transaction GmbH website contains information that enables rapid electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for electronic mail (e-mail address). If you, as the person concerned, contact us as the responsible party for the processing by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted will be stored automatically. Such by a concerned person voluntarily transmitted personal data to the responsible party for the data processing are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the concerned person. Further personal data processed during the sending process are used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. a DS-GVO if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted while sending an e-mail is Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 letter f of the DS-GVO. If the e-mail contact aims at signing a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. b DS-GVO.

The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data collected from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation has ended when the final clarification of the matter in question can be concluded from the circumstances. The additional collected personal data during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

18.    Social Media Links

On our websites there are links to different social media platforms. These links are no social media plugins, but merely links to our offers within these media platforms. These accounts are also operated by Walther Transaction GmbH like this website. If you click on one of these links, your IP address is usually transmitted to the providers of the different platforms. If you use one of these services and are also logged in with your specific account, information about your surfing behavior may be collected by the social media providers. The transmission of your IP address to the providers of the websites you visit is technically necessary and applies to all websites.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

For further information on the processing of your data by these websites and, in particular, on the rights you are entitled to, please see the links below:

The privacy policy for the social network LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; if data is transferred to the USA, LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) has committed to the Privacy Shield to ensure an adequate level of privacy): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

The privacy policy for the social network Xing, which is operated by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, can be found at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

The privacy policy for the social network ProvenExpert, which is operated by Expert Systems AG, Quedlinburger Straße 1, 10589 Berlin, Germany, can be found at https://www.provenexpert.com/de-de/datenschutzbestimmungen/. According to information from ProvenExpert, only cookies, which are of a purely technical nature are set by the link and no data of the website visitor is retrieved or tracked.

 

19.    Privacy Policy - Google Analytics

These websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google. Information about your use of the website are collected, including browser type and version, operating system used, referrer URL (previously visited website), IP address or date/time of the request.

The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Irland.

Google Analytics uses text files, commonly called “cookies”, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the websites. The information generated by the cookies about your use of these websites is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

Because IP anonymization is activated on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or the EEA (European Economic Area) and will only be transmitted in anonymized form. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This transmission takes place on the basis of the EU-U.S.-Privacy-Shield-Agreement.

On behalf of the operator of these websites, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports on your website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the website and internet use.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 s. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, as soon as you have given your consent via our cookies banner (regarding the criteria for the consent, see point 10.).

The data sent by us, which are linked to cookies, user ID´s or advertising ID´s are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data, which have reached their retention period, are automatically deleted once a month.

You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that by doing this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the websites (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link. The link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Further information regarding the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

To ensure an adequate level of privacy, Google LLC has committed itself to the "Privacy Shield (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

20.    Google Fonts

This website uses web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform display of fonts. By opening a website your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly. This enables us to integrate certain fonts into our website.

The provider of Google Fonts is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Irland.

These fonts are provided by Google via servers in the USA (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). By opening a website, the visitor's web browser usually establishes a direct connection to these servers. For this purpose, your browser must connect to the servers of Google. This informs Google that the website has been accessed by your IP address. Among other things, the visitor's IP address is transmitted to Google and stored. We have, however, technically ensured that Google Fonts is integrated locally on our website and no connection to Google is established by using Google Fonts. A transmission of your data to Google by Google Fonts does not take place.

The legal basis for the use of Google Fonts is, in the absence of the transmission of personal data to Google, Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DS-GVO. The attractive design of the website represents a legitimate interest of the website operator.

Nevertheless, as a purely precautionary measure, we would like to make you aware of further information provided by the plug-in provider, in particular the privacy policy. You will find further information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. To ensure an adequate level of privacy, Google LLC has committed itself to the "Privacy Shield" (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

21.    Vimeo

Our website uses plugins from the video portal Vimeo. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This tells the Vimeo server which of our pages you have visited. Vimeo also obtains your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in or do not have a Vimeo account.

The information collected by Vimeo are transferred to the Vimeo server in the USA. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transmission. 

When you are logged into your Vimeo account, you allow Vimeo to directly assign your surfing behavior to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. 

The legal basis for the use of Vimeo is Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DS-GVO, as soon as you have given your consent via our cookies banner (regarding the criteria for the consent, see point 10.). 

Further information regarding the handling of user data and the rights you are entitled to, please see the Vimeo privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy. In order to ensure an adequate level of privacy, Vimeo has committed itself to the "Privacy Shield" (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list).

22.    Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy should this be necessary due to new technologies. Please make sure that you have the latest version.

Status: April 2020
 

Please note: Your permission applies to both Walther Transaction GmbH and Walther Management GmbH. Your permission is voluntary and of course you can revoke your permission at any time.

You can find detailed information about our privacy policy here.

Bayern
München

© 2020 macx